Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
Fri 1st |
Fri 1st | |||||
Sat 2nd |
Sat 2nd |
Gwyn James Cup
|
Yellow tees - Men Red Tees- Ladies Stableford Played in fourballs. |
Mens
Ladies
|
||
Sat 2nd |
18 Hole Medal & 1st Round of the Summer Eclectic
|
Ladies
|
||||
Sun 3rd |
Sun 3rd |
10:30 – 11:00
|
Gwent County
|
10:30 – 11:00 |
Visitors
|
|
Sun 3rd |
13:30 – 14:15
|
Ladies' 1st Team Vs Llanwern
|
13:30 – 14:15 |
Ladies Team
|
||
Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
Mon 4th |
Mon 4th |
Seniors Vs Wenvoe Castle Away
|
Tee off 11am in Wenvoe Castle |
Seniors
|
||
Mon 4th |
18:00 – 19:30
|
Junior's On Course
|
18:00 – 19:30 |
Juniors
|
||
Tue 5th |
Tue 5th |
18 Hole Medal & 1st Round of the Summer Eclectic
|
Ladies
|
|||
Wed 6th |
Wed 6th |
13:00 – 13:10
|
Colin Weeden
|
13:00 – 13:10 |
Visitors
|
|
Thu 7th |
Thu 7th |
10:30 – 10:40
|
Hurley
|
10:30 – 10:40 |
Visitors
|
|
Fri 8th |
Fri 8th |
10:30 – 10:40
|
Graham Juniper
|
10:30 – 10:40 |
Visitors
|
|
Fri 8th |
13:45 – 13:55
|
Pete Graves
|
13:45 – 13:55 |
Visitors
|
||
Sat 9th |
Sat 9th |
Captain's Drive In
|
Shotgun start at 8.45am & 1.45pm Captain drives in at 1.30pm |
Mens
|
||
Sun 10th |
Sun 10th |
11:00 – 12:10
|
Mr. Dufrig Phillips
|
11:00 – 12:10 |
Visitors
|
|
Sun 10th |
13:15 – 14:15
|
Ladies' 2nd Team Vs Pontnewydd
|
13:15 – 14:15 |
Ladies Team
|
||
Sun 10th |
14:15 – 14:55
|
Emilio Marino
|
14:15 – 14:55 |
Society
|
||
Sun 10th |
15:00 – 16:00
|
Juniors
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
Juniors
|
||
Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
Mon 11th |
Mon 11th |
10:05 – 10:15
|
Gareth Price
|
10:05 – 10:15 |
Visitors
|
|
Mon 11th |
13:00 – 14:00
|
Seniors Vs Creigiau Golf Club
|
13:00 – 14:00 |
Seniors Team
Seniors
|
||
Tue 12th |
Tue 12th |
Team of 3 18 Hole Stableford
|
18 Hole Stableford best two scores to count |
Ladies
|
||
Tue 12th |
15:30 – 15:40
|
Martin Jones - Radyr Reciprocal
|
15:30 – 15:40 |
Visitors
|
||
Wed 13th |
Wed 13th |
00:00 – 00:00
|
Peter Taylor
|
Bethesda Church meeting in Conservatory with Buffet. |
00:00 – 00:00 |
Club
|
Wed 13th |
15:30 – 15:40
|
Steve Habutt
|
15:30 – 15:40 |
Visitors
|
||
Wed 13th |
17:30 – 18:00
|
Halletts Team
|
17:30 – 18:00 |
Hallets
|
||
Thu 14th |
Thu 14th |
Ladies' Friendly Vs Radyr Away
|
Tee off in Radyr at 10.30am |
Ladies Team
|
||
Thu 14th |
10:00 – 10:10
|
Mr Spansley
|
10:00 – 10:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Fri 15th |
Fri 15th |
09:40 – 09:50
|
Janet Booth
|
09:40 – 09:50 |
Visitors
|
|
Fri 15th |
10:10
|
Ross Phillpotts
|
10:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Sat 16th |
Sat 16th |
Singles Stableford
|
Stableford played in fourballs from the White tees. |
Mens
|
||
Sat 16th |
WG Medal and Challenge Bowl & 9 Hole Stableford
|
Ladies
|
||||
Sun 17th |
Sun 17th |
Easter Sunday
|
Club
|
|||
Sun 17th |
12:00 – 12:40
|
Cefn Mably Society
|
12:00 – 12:40 |
Visitors
|
||
Sun 17th |
13:00 – 13:10
|
Matthew Davies
|
13:00 – 13:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Sun 17th |
15:00 – 16:00
|
Juniors
|
15:00 – 16:00 |
Juniors
|
||
Sun 17th |
15:00 – 18:00
|
Easter Egg Hunt
|
15:00 – 18:00 |
Club
|
||
Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
Mon 18th |
Mon 18th |
09:40 – 09:50
|
Mike Brind
|
09:40 – 09:50 |
Visitors
|
|
Mon 18th |
11:00 – 11:10
|
James Reed
|
11:00 – 11:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Mon 18th |
12:30 – 14:30
|
Bank Holiday Mixed Golf
|
12:30 – 14:30 |
Club
|
||
Mon 18th |
14:10 – 14:20
|
Narrula
|
14:10 – 14:20 |
Visitors
|
||
Tue 19th |
Tue 19th |
WG Medal and Challenge Bowl & 9 Hole Stableford
|
Ladies
|
|||
Wed 20th |
Wed 20th |
County Championship
|
Played in St Mellons |
Ladies
10 County Match
|
||
Wed 20th |
10:30 – 10:40
|
Gavin Daniel
|
10:30 – 10:40 |
Visitors
|
||
Thu 21st |
Thu 21st |
County Championship
|
Played in St Mellons |
Ladies
10 County Match
|
||
Thu 21st |
10:00 – 10:10
|
Ray Clarke
|
10:00 – 10:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Thu 21st |
10:25 – 10:35
|
Pyle - reciprocal
|
10:25 – 10:35 |
Visitors
|
||
Thu 21st |
11:00 – 12:45
|
Vale of Glamorgan Society
|
11:00 – 12:45 |
Society
|
||
Fri 22nd |
Fri 22nd |
County Championship
|
Played in St Mellons |
Ladies
10 County Match
|
||
Fri 22nd |
10:30 – 10:50
|
Sam Williams
|
10:30 – 10:50 |
Society
|
||
Fri 22nd |
17:05 – 17:15
|
Radyr Reciprocal
|
17:05 – 17:15 |
Visitors
|
||
Sat 23rd |
Sat 23rd |
Tom Smith's Cups
|
4BBB White Tees Medal Played in 4 balls. |
Mens
|
||
Sat 23rd |
Coronation Foursomes Stableford
|
Ladies
|
||||
Sun 24th |
Sun 24th |
Ladies' 2nd Team Vs St. Mellons Away
|
Tee off in St. Mellon's at 11am. |
Ladies Team
Ladies
|
||
Sun 24th |
10:00 – 13:00
|
Men's / Ladies Combination Open Day 4BBB
|
10:00 – 13:00 |
Open
|
||
Date | Time | Event | Note | Type | ||
Mon 25th |
Mon 25th |
Bernice Ann
|
Private Function in Lounge |
Club
|
||
Mon 25th |
Seniors Vs Bristol & Clifton Away
|
Tee off in B&C at Noon |
Seniors Team
Seniors
|
|||
Mon 25th |
The Vale of Glamorgan Vs Halletts
|
Hallets
|
||||
Mon 25th |
10:30 – 10:40
|
Lewis Collins
|
10:30 – 10:40 |
Visitors
|
||
Tue 26th |
Tue 26th |
Coronation Foursomes Stableford
|
Ladies
|
|||
Tue 26th |
14:00 – 18:00
|
Funeral Wake
|
Funeral wake in lounge & Conservatory from approx. 2:00pm |
14:00 – 18:00 |
Club
|
|
Tue 26th |
16:00 – 16:00
|
Pontnewyyd GC
|
16:00 – 16:00 |
Visitors
|
||
Wed 27th |
Wed 27th |
09:00 – 12:20
|
Ladies' Coffee Morning - 12 Hole Stableford
|
09:00 – 12:20 |
Ladies Open
Open
|
|
Thu 28th |
Thu 28th |
Seniors Vs Rolls of Monmouth Away
|
Tee off in Rolls of Monmouth Noon |
Seniors
Seniors Team
|
||
Thu 28th |
12:00 – 13:00
|
Friendly Newport Vs Worcester
|
12:00 – 13:00 |
Visitors
|
||
Thu 28th |
14:30 – 15:15
|
Ladies' 3rd Team Vs Brynhill Golf Club
|
14:30 – 15:15 |
Ladies
Ladies Team
|
||
Thu 28th |
17:00 – 17:10
|
Victory Shield Match
|
17:00 – 17:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Fri 29th |
Fri 29th |
Radyr Reciprocal
|
Visitors
|
|||
Fri 29th |
09:15 – 09:25
|
Steve Crooks
|
09:15 – 09:25 |
Visitors
|
||
Fri 29th |
11:00 – 11:10
|
Ross
|
11:00 – 11:10 |
Visitors
|
||
Sat 30th |
Sat 30th |
Singles Stableford
|
White Tees Stableford Played in fourballs |
Mens
|
||
Sat 30th |
18 Hole Stableford
|
Ladies
|